The best portable solid state drives balance transfer speed, capacity, and convenience, and my best overall pick is the Samsung T9 2TB for buyers who can use its high-speed USB interface. The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB stands out for a rugged, travel-friendly design, while the Samsung T7 1TB offers a simpler fit for everyday storage. The main tradeoffs are paying for speed your device may not support, choosing capacity that matches your files, and deciding whether rugged protection matters more than a compact, straightforward drive. I compared 15 options across those priorities, including smaller-capacity models and faster drives with different connection requirements. Read on for the full breakdown and recommendations by buyer type.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Samsung T9 2TB leads for compatible setups: its listed 2,000 MB/s maximum and 2TB capacity make it the strongest all-around choice here, but its USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 interface is a compatibility hurdle.
- The SanDisk Extreme line is the clearest ruggedness-oriented group: it offers capacities from 500GB to 4TB and listed speeds up to 2,000 MB/s, giving travelers more size choices than a single-capacity pick.
- Capacity changes the recommendation: 250GB and 500GB SSK models suit lighter file loads, while 2TB and 4TB drives better fit large media libraries, project folders, or frequent backups.
- USB-C does not guarantee the same performance: the listings span drives with up to 1,000 MB/s and up to 2,000 MB/s claims, and actual results depend on the host port and cable.
- Several listings overlap closely: the two SanDisk Extreme 2TB entries and the Samsung T9 1TB and 2TB share core model traits, so buyers should verify the exact capacity, specifications, and included accessories before choosing.
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD | ![]() | Best for Rugged, High-Capacity Carry | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Maximum read speed: Up to 800 MB/s | Connectivity: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C | ![]() | Best Compact Speed on a Budget of Space | Storage capacity: 500GB | Maximum read speed: Up to 1,050MB/s | Maximum write speed: Up to 1,000MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray | ![]() | Best Balanced Everyday Drive | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Maximum read speed: 1,050 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, Up to 2,000 MB/s | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Large Transfers | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Maximum read speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 500GB, Up to 2000MB/s | ![]() | Best for Rough-Weather Portability | Storage capacity: 500 GB | Maximum read speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | Connector: USB Type-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, Up to 2,000 MB/s | ![]() | Best for Fast, Protected Transfers | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Read speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Garmese 1TB Portable External SSD, USB-C, Up to 2000MB/s | ![]() | Best for Lightweight, Multi-Device Carry | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Read speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable 250GB External SSD with USB-C | ![]() | Best Compact Capacity for Phone Capture | Storage capacity: 250 GB | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | Write speed: Up to 1,000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK 1TB Portable External SSD with USB-C and USB-A | ![]() | Best Everyday 1TB Value in the Lineup | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB | ![]() | Best for Rugged, High-Capacity Travel | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | Write speed: Up to 1,000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD, Up to 1000MB/s Read Speed, Black | ![]() | Best for Everyday 2TB Backups | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Read speed: Up to 1000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.0 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB | ![]() | Best Rugged 2TB Pick | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Read speed: Up to 2000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.0 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 4TB, Up to 2000MB/s | ![]() | Best High-Capacity Rugged SSD | Storage capacity: 4 TB | Read speed: Up to 2000 MB/s | Interface: USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 1000 MB/s, Black | ![]() | Best Simple Compact SSD | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Maximum read speed: Up to 1000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.0 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 1TB, Up to 2000MB/s | ![]() | Best Compact Performance Pick | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Read speed: Up to 2000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.0 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| portable solid state drife | Storage capacity | Interface | Drop protection | Read speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD | 2 TB | — | Up to 2 meters | — |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SS | 500GB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — | — |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | 1 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 6 feet | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB | 2 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — | — |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | 500 GB | — | Up to 3 m | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB | 1 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — | Up to 2,000 MB/s |
| Garmese 1TB Portable External | 1 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — | Up to 2,000 MB/s |
| SSK Portable 250GB External SS | 250 GB | — | — | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SSK 1TB Portable External SSD | 1 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2 | 2 TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 3 meters | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD | 2 TB | USB 3.0 | Up to 2 meters | Up to 1000 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2 | 2 TB | USB 3.0 | Up to 3 meters | Up to 2000 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | 4 TB | USB-C | Up to 3 meters | Up to 2000 MB/s |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD | 1 TB | USB 3.0 | Up to 2 meters | — |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | 1 TB | USB 3.0 | Up to 3 meters | Up to 2000 MB/s |
More Details on Our Top Picks
SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD
The SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD puts capacity and carry-friendly protection ahead of headline speed. Its 2-meter drop protection and rubber attachment hook suit commuters or field workers who want to secure a drive to a bag rather than tuck a bare device into a pocket. Read speeds up to 800MB/s are a step below the Samsung T7 and the SSK 500GB, so large transfers take longer; in return, this SanDisk provides more storage than either of those listed options. The main tradeoff is that the supplied data lists no write-speed figure, and notes write speeds are lower than reads. Choose it for a roomy backup drive that can travel with your gear, not for the fastest editing workflow.
Pros:- 2TB capacity suits sizable photo, video, and backup libraries
- Drop protection rated up to 2 meters
- Rubber hook provides a practical way to attach it to a bag or belt loop
- Lightweight at 1.44 ounces
Cons:- Read speeds up to 800MB/s trail the Samsung T7 and SSK 500GB
- Write speeds are lower than read speeds, with no specific write figure provided
Best for: Travelers and field workers who need 2TB for backups and want a drive that can attach to a bag or belt loop
Not ideal for: Video editors moving large projects on tight deadlines, since its stated read speed is lower than the faster Samsung and SSK options
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Maximum read speed:Up to 800 MB/s
- Connectivity:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
- Weight:1.44 ounces
- Compatible devices:Laptop
- Compatible game console:Nintendo Switch
Our verdict“Choose this SanDisk if you want a 2TB travel drive with an attachment point and drop protection more than maximum transfer speed.”
SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C
The SSK Portable 500GB SSD is a speed-focused pick for people who can work within a smaller library. Its listed read and write ceilings of 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s put it ahead of the SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD for transfers, while the included USB-C and USB-A cables make it easier to connect with newer and older computers. The aluminum enclosure, activity light, and SMART diagnostics add useful everyday detail, and support for compatible iPhones recording 4K ProRes gives it a niche role for mobile creators. Unlike the Samsung T7, it offers only half the capacity and lists no drop-protection rating. Usable space may show as around 465GB on Windows, and its SLC cache is limited to 25% of available capacity.
Pros:- Advertised read and write speeds reach 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s
- USB-C and USB-A cables are included
- Lightweight aluminum enclosure weighs 36.6 grams
- Supports compatible iPhone 4K ProRes recording and includes SMART diagnostics and TRIM support
Cons:- 500GB capacity is limited beside the 1TB Samsung T7 and 2TB SanDisk option
- Windows may report usable capacity around 465GB
- SLC cache covers only 25% of available capacity
Best for: Mobile creators and laptop users who want fast transfers, both common cable types, and enough space for a focused project library
Not ideal for: Photographers or videographers who need to keep a large archive on one drive, or buyers seeking a stated drop-protection rating
- Storage capacity:500GB
- Maximum read speed:Up to 1,050MB/s
- Maximum write speed:Up to 1,000MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Included cables:USB-C and USB-A
- Dimensions:2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 inches
- Weight:36.6g
- Enclosure material:Aluminum alloy
- Additional features:LED activity light, SMART diagnostics, TRIM support, SLC caching
Our verdict“Pick the SSK if speed and cable flexibility matter more than having a large archive or a stated ruggedness rating.”
Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray
The Samsung T7 earns its place as the balanced choice: 1TB gives everyday users more room than the SSK 500GB, while its 1,050MB/s read and 1,000MB/s write ceilings make it a quicker transfer option than the SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD. Its aluminum unibody and drop protection up to six feet add reassurance for a drive that may travel between a desk, camera bag, and mobile device. It also includes USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables, reducing the chance of needing a separate cable for different hosts. The tradeoff is that it lacks the T9’s higher 2,000MB/s ceiling and thermal-management features. Maximum speeds depend on the host, cable, and settings, and some operating systems may require reformatting.
Pros:- 1TB capacity balances project storage and portability
- Read and write speeds are rated up to 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s
- Aluminum unibody with drop protection up to six feet
- Includes USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables and supports hardware encryption
Cons:- Maximum speeds depend on the host device, cable, and settings
- Some operating systems may require reformatting
- Its listed peak speed is below the Samsung T9’s 2,000MB/s ceiling
Best for: Everyday laptop, camera, and mobile-device users who want a balanced 1TB drive with fast transfers and broad device compatibility
Not ideal for: Buyers who need 2TB or who have a compatible Gen 2×2 system and want the faster Samsung T9
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Maximum read speed:1,050 MB/s
- Maximum write speed:1,000 MB/s
- Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
- Drop protection:Up to 6 feet
- Construction:Aluminum unibody
- Included cables:USB Type-C to Type-C and Type-C to Type-A
Our verdict“Choose the T7 for a versatile 1TB everyday drive, unless you need 2TB or can take advantage of the T9’s higher speed ceiling.”
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, Up to 2,000 MB/s
For large project folders and frequent transfers, the Samsung T9 2TB combines generous capacity with a listed speed ceiling of 2,000MB/s. That makes it a stronger fit for compatible high-bandwidth workstations than the Samsung T7, whose listed maximum is 1,050MB/s, and it offers twice the capacity of the SSK 500GB. Thermal management is designed for extended workloads, while hardware encryption adds a layer of data protection. The central caveat is platform dependence: the T9 uses USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, and reaching its maximum speed requires a compatible host and cable. On a system without that support, its speed advantage may not be realized. It is a performance-and-capacity choice, not the most useful pick for casual backups.
Pros:- 2TB capacity pairs well with large working files
- Read speeds listed up to 2,000MB/s
- Thermal management is designed for extended workloads
- Hardware encryption and broad listed device compatibility
Cons:- Maximum speed requires a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host and cable
- Its performance advantage may be limited on systems without that interface
Best for: Video editors and other professionals with a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 computer who move large files and want 2TB in a portable drive
Not ideal for: Casual backup buyers or users whose computers lack USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 support and cannot use the advertised maximum speed
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Maximum read speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Form factor:Portable
- Thermal management:Supported
- Encryption:Hardware encryption
- Compatible devices:Gaming console, Mac, PC, tablet, iPhone 15/16
- Color:Black
Our verdict“Choose the T9 if your host supports Gen 2×2 and you regularly move large files; otherwise, the T7 is a more balanced fit.”
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 500GB, Up to 2000MB/s
The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 500GB is the lineup’s clearest choice for exposure to dust, splashes, and the occasional drop. Its IP65 rating and protection from drops up to three meters give it a tougher travel profile than the aluminum Samsung T7, while 256-bit AES password protection helps secure stored files. The advertised read speed reaches 2,000MB/s, but capacity is only 500GB, so it suits active projects better than a broad archive. The Samsung T9 also lists 2,000MB/s and offers 2TB, though it requires a compatible Gen 2×2 host to reach its maximum and does not list the same IP65 rating. SanDisk notes that write speeds are lower than the stated read maximum, and encryption software requires a download.
Pros:- IP65-rated dust and water resistance
- Drop protection rated up to 3 meters
- Compact 1.6-ounce body with a USB Type-C connector
- 256-bit AES password protection
Cons:- 500GB capacity is limited beside the Samsung T9 2TB
- Write speeds are lower than the stated 2,000MB/s read speed
- Encryption software download is required
Best for: Outdoor creators and mobile professionals carrying a compact drive around dusty or wet environments who need protection and password security
Not ideal for: Users maintaining large media libraries or those who need sustained fast write performance and do not want to install encryption software
- Storage capacity:500 GB
- Maximum read speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Connector:USB Type-C
- Ingress protection:IP65
- Drop protection:Up to 3 m
- Encryption:256-bit AES
- Dimensions:3.35 × 2 × 0.39 inches
- Weight:1.6 oz
Our verdict“Choose this SanDisk for a rugged, secure 500GB travel drive, but pick the Samsung T9 if capacity and compatible-host speed matter more.”
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, Up to 2,000 MB/s
The Samsung T9 1TB earns this role by combining speeds up to 2,000 MB/s with AES 256-bit hardware encryption and drop protection rated to 9.8 feet. That makes it a stronger fit for moving large work files between compatible systems than the SSK 1TB, whose listed speeds top out at 1,050 MB/s. Its thermal management is also aimed at sustained use rather than just short bursts. The catch is the interface: reaching the advertised maximum requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host and cable, so older or more common ports can limit performance. Choose it for speed and built-in protection, but skip it if your devices cannot use that faster connection or if basic file storage is all you need.
Pros:- Advertised read and write speeds up to 2,000 MB/s with compatible hardware
- AES 256-bit hardware encryption
- Drop resistance rated up to 9.8 feet
- Thermal management supports extended use
Cons:- Maximum speeds depend on a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host and cable
- Actual compatibility can vary across phones, tablets, and consoles
Best for: Creative professionals and frequent file movers with USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 devices who want hardware encryption and drop protection.
Not ideal for: Buyers using only standard USB connections who would not benefit from Gen 2×2 speeds, or those seeking a high-capacity archive drive.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Read speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Hardware encryption:AES 256-bit
- Drop resistance:Up to 9.8 ft
- Color:Black
- Compatible devices:Mac, PC, tablets, iPhone 15/16, and select gaming consoles
Our verdict“Choose the Samsung T9 1TB if your setup supports Gen 2×2 and you want high transfer speeds paired with encryption and ruggedness.”
Garmese 1TB Portable External SSD, USB-C, Up to 2000MB/s
The Garmese 1TB is the most travel-oriented pick here: it weighs 33 g, has a keychain hole, and includes both a USB-C cable and a USB-C-to-USB-A adapter. That accessory bundle makes it easier to connect across newer laptops and older USB-A systems than the Samsung T9 1TB, though both advertise read speeds up to 2,000 MB/s. Garmese lists write speeds up to 1,800 MB/s, and those figures also depend on a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 connection. Its ABS enclosure and shock-resistant design suit everyday carry, but the supplied information does not give a drop rating or hardware encryption. I’d pick it for a light, adaptable kit, not when security credentials or clearly specified impact protection matter most.
Pros:- Lightweight 33 g body with a keychain hole
- USB-C cable and USB-C-to-USB-A adapter included
- Broad listed operating-system compatibility
- Advertised read speeds up to 2,000 MB/s
Cons:- Maximum speeds require a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 connection
- No hardware encryption or specific drop-height rating is listed
- ABS enclosure offers less clearly documented protection than ruggedized alternatives
Best for: People who carry one drive between laptops, tablets, and other devices and value low weight plus USB-C and USB-A connectivity.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need hardware encryption, a stated drop-protection rating, or guaranteed maximum speeds from standard USB ports.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Read speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,800 MB/s
- Weight:33 g
- Enclosure material:ABS
- Included accessories:USB-C cable and USB-C-to-USB-A adapter
- Operating systems:Windows, macOS, iPadOS, Android, Chrome OS, Linux
Our verdict“Pick the Garmese for a lightweight drive that can travel between varied devices, but choose the Samsung T9 if encryption and documented drop resistance take priority.”
SSK Portable 250GB External SSD with USB-C
The SSK 250GB makes more sense as a compact working drive than a general-purpose archive. Its listed USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds reach 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write, and the product data cites support for 4K60 ProRes HDR capture on compatible iPhones. That gives it a clearer phone-video role than the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB, which offers far more capacity and IP65 protection but is a bulk-storage choice. The SSK is also light at 36.6 g, with an aluminum enclosure and USB-C/USB-A connectivity. The tradeoff is room: 250GB fills quickly with high-bitrate footage, and its SLC cache covers only 25% of available capacity. Pick it for portable capture and transfers, not a growing media library.
Pros:- Supports compatible iPhone 4K60 ProRes HDR capture
- Up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write
- Lightweight aluminum enclosure
- USB-C and USB-A connectivity
Cons:- 250GB capacity can be limiting for large video files
- SLC high-speed cache is limited to 25% of available capacity
- Usable capacity may appear as about 232GB on Windows
Best for: iPhone videographers and mobile creators who need a small external drive for compatible 4K60 ProRes HDR capture and file transfers.
Not ideal for: People storing large video libraries, game collections, or long-term backups who need more than 250GB of capacity.
- Storage capacity:250 GB
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Connectivity:USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C and USB-A
- Enclosure:Aluminum alloy
- Weight:36.6 g
- Dimensions:2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 in
- Features:LED activity light, S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, TRIM support, SLC caching
Our verdict“Choose this SSK for compact iPhone video capture and everyday transfers, but opt for the SanDisk Extreme 2TB if capacity and outdoor protection matter more.”
SSK 1TB Portable External SSD with USB-C and USB-A
The SSK 1TB keeps the useful parts of the smaller SSK—an aluminum body, USB-C and USB-A cables, and speeds up to 1,050/1,000 MB/s—while giving everyday files and media more room. Compared with the SSK 250GB, the extra capacity is the main reason to choose this version; the listed interface and speed ceiling are otherwise similar. It is a sensible match for standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 systems, where the Samsung T9’s higher 2,000 MB/s ceiling may not be reachable anyway. The limits are worth knowing: Windows may show around 931GB, and SLC caching applies only within the available cache capacity. This is a practical general-use drive, but not the pick for rugged outdoor use or the fastest compatible workstation.
Pros:- 1TB capacity suits broader everyday storage needs than the 250GB SSK
- Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
- Lightweight 36.6 g aluminum enclosure
- LED activity indicator, S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, and TRIM support
Cons:- Advertised speeds top out below the Samsung T9’s 2,000 MB/s ceiling
- Windows may display capacity around 931GB
- SLC cache benefits apply only to transfers within the cache capacity
Best for: Laptop and phone owners who want 1TB for everyday transfers and backups, with cables for both USB-C and USB-A devices.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a documented ruggedness rating, hardware encryption, or Gen 2×2-class transfer speeds.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Included cables:USB-C and USB-A
- Enclosure material:Aluminum alloy
- Weight and dimensions:36.6 g; 2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 in
- Features:LED activity indicator, S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, TRIM support, SLC caching
Our verdict“Choose the SSK 1TB for a straightforward, cable-ready everyday drive, while the Samsung T9 is the better fit for compatible systems needing higher peak speeds.”
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB
The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB prioritizes capacity and protection over peak transfer speed. Its 2TB storage, IP65 water-and-dust resistance, and drop protection up to 3 meters make it the more suitable travel companion than the SSK 1TB, which is lighter on listed protection details and holds half as much. Speeds up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write are ample for many file transfers, though the Samsung T9 1TB advertises nearly twice the peak rate with compatible Gen 2×2 hardware. The carabiner loop helps secure it to a bag, while AES 256-bit hardware encryption adds protection for stored files. Mac password protection requires a software download, and actual performance depends on the host device.
Pros:- 2TB capacity for larger photo, video, and work-file libraries
- IP65 water and dust resistance
- Drop protection rated up to 3 meters
- AES 256-bit hardware encryption and a carabiner loop
Cons:- Peak speeds are lower than the Samsung T9’s advertised 2,000 MB/s
- Mac password protection requires a software download
- Actual performance depends on the connected host and other factors
Best for: Traveling photographers, field workers, and laptop users who want 2TB storage with water, dust, and drop protection.
Not ideal for: Buyers whose main priority is maximum transfer speed on Gen 2×2 hardware or who want Mac password protection without downloading software.
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Water and dust resistance:IP65
- Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
- Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop, tablet
Our verdict“Choose the SanDisk Extreme 2TB when rugged protection and ample capacity matter more than the Samsung T9’s higher peak speeds.”
SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD, Up to 1000MB/s Read Speed, Black
This is the straightforward pick for carrying 2TB of files without paying for the Extreme line’s higher stated read speed or stronger documented protection. Its up-to-1000 MB/s read speed suits routine photo libraries, documents, and project backups, while the 1.12-ounce body is easy to keep in a small bag. Compared with the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB, this model gives up speed, IP65-rated resistance, and the Extreme model’s listed encryption, but retains drop protection up to 2 meters and USB-C plug-and-play convenience. The tradeoff is that write speeds are lower than read speeds, and the supplied details do not specify a water- or dust-resistance rating despite mentioning resistance. Choose it for simple everyday storage, not a rugged work drive or a workload where sustained writes matter.
Pros:- 2TB capacity for sizable photo and document libraries
- Up to 1000 MB/s read speed for routine transfers
- Drop protection up to 2 meters
- Lightweight USB-C design supports compatible computers, phones, and tablets
Cons:- Write speeds are lower than the stated read speed
- Water- and dust-resistance details are not specified
- Slower stated reads and fewer listed protection features than the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB
Best for: Laptop and phone owners who want 2TB for everyday backups and file transfers in a compact drive.
Not ideal for: Outdoor creators who need a stated water-and-dust rating, or users who want the Extreme 2TB model’s faster listed read speed and encryption.
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Read speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.0
- Connector:USB Type-C
- Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
- Weight:1.12 ounces
- Dimensions:1.77 × 3.35 × 0.39 inches
- Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop, smartphone, and tablet
Our verdict“Choose this for uncomplicated 2TB everyday storage; pick the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB for higher stated speed and clearer ruggedness credentials.”
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB
The Extreme 2TB earns its place for buyers who want a useful mix of speed, capacity, and stated protection in one portable drive. Its read speed reaches up to 2000 MB/s, twice the stated maximum of the standard SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD, which can shorten large-file reads when the connected setup supports the drive’s performance. The IP65 rating and drop protection up to 3 meters also make its protection claims clearer than the standard model’s limited resistance details. Password protection with 256-bit AES adds a privacy option, though it requires a software download and is supported on Windows 10+ and macOS 12+. As with the other drives here, the headline read speed is not a write-speed promise. Compared with the Extreme 4TB, this version is easier to justify when 2TB is enough and carrying less unused capacity matters.
Pros:- Up to 2000 MB/s read speed
- IP65-rated dust and water resistance
- Drop protection up to 3 meters
- 256-bit AES password protection is available
Cons:- Write speeds are lower than the stated maximum read speed
- Password protection requires software and has stated OS support limits
- Costs in capacity compared with the similarly protected SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 4TB
Best for: Photographers, field workers, and laptop users who need 2TB, clearer environmental protection, and optional password encryption.
Not ideal for: People who need 4TB in one drive, or users who prefer protection features that work without installing software.
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.0
- Connector:USB Type-C
- Dust and water resistance:IP65
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Encryption:256-bit AES password protection
- Compatible platforms:Mac and PC
Our verdict“Pick this Extreme model for a protected, fast-reading 2TB drive, unless you need the 4TB version’s added capacity.”
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 4TB, Up to 2000MB/s
For large video archives, extensive photo libraries, or project folders that outgrow smaller drives, this Extreme model’s main distinction is 4TB of pocket-sized capacity. It keeps the same up-to-2000 MB/s read speed, IP65 rating, and 3-meter drop protection listed for the Extreme 2TB, so the larger capacity does not mean stepping down in the stated protection features. Compared with the standard SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD, it offers double the capacity, a higher maximum read speed, and more clearly specified dust and water resistance. The tradeoff is that buyers who do not need the space carry capacity they may not use; the Extreme 1TB is a more compact-capacity fit for smaller working sets. Write speeds are also lower than the read-speed headline, and AES password protection needs software and has platform limits.
Pros:- 4TB capacity for large media libraries and project archives
- Up to 2000 MB/s read speed
- IP65-rated water and dust resistance
- Drop protection up to 3 meters
Cons:- Write speeds are lower than the stated maximum read speed
- 256-bit AES password protection requires a software download
- The Extreme 1TB or 2TB models may suit smaller libraries better
Best for: Video editors, photographers, and field teams who keep large working libraries on one portable drive and need stated dust, water, and drop protection.
Not ideal for: People with modest storage needs or buyers who want encryption without installing software.
- Storage capacity:4 TB
- Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
- Interface:USB-C
- Form factor:2.5-inch
- Water and dust resistance:IP65
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Encryption:256-bit AES
- Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop, smartphone, and tablet
Our verdict“Choose this when a large working library and ruggedness matter more than carrying only the capacity you need.”
SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 1000 MB/s, Black
This is the most straightforward option in this set for buyers who need a portable drive for a smaller working collection rather than a large archive. The 1TB capacity and up-to-1000 MB/s read speed make it a sensible match for everyday file transfers, device backups, and freeing space on a compatible phone or computer. Like the standard SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD, it offers drop protection up to 2 meters and a light, pocketable design; the difference is less storage, which may suit a focused travel or project drive but limits room for growing libraries. Compared with the Extreme 1TB, it gives up the higher stated read speed, IP65 rating, 3-meter drop protection, and listed encryption. Its simpler profile is the draw, but write speeds are lower than the read figure, and there is no supplied water or dust rating.
Pros:- Compact 1.12-ounce design
- Up to 1000 MB/s read speed
- Drop protection up to 2 meters
- USB-C connection with no drivers or setup needed
Cons:- 1TB may be limiting for large media libraries
- Write speeds are lower than the stated maximum read speed
- No water- or dust-resistance rating is provided
Best for: Students, travelers, and everyday users who want a lightweight 1TB drive for backups and transferring files between compatible devices.
Not ideal for: Video professionals or outdoor users who need higher stated speed, an IP65 rating, or a larger archive capacity.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Maximum read speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.0
- Connector:USB Type-C
- Weight:1.12 ounces
- Dimensions:1.77 × 3.35 × 0.39 inches
- Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
- Compatibility:Desktop, laptop, smartphone, and tablet
Our verdict“Choose this for simple, portable 1TB storage; the Extreme 1TB is the better fit when speed and stated ruggedness take priority.”
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 1TB, Up to 2000MB/s
This is the compact-capacity choice for buyers who want the Extreme line’s higher stated read speed and protection without moving up to 2TB or 4TB. At 1TB and up to 2000 MB/s, it suits active project files and travel backups better than the standard SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD on the listed speed and protection claims. Its IP65 rating, 3-meter drop protection, and 256-bit AES password protection give it a stronger feature set for work away from a desk, though encryption requires software and is limited to Windows 10+ and macOS 12+. The tradeoff is capacity: the Extreme 2TB offers the same stated speed and protection with twice the room. Also, the read figure does not describe write performance, which is lower according to the product details.
Pros:- Up to 2000 MB/s read speed
- IP65-rated dust and water resistance
- Drop protection up to 3 meters
- 256-bit AES password protection is available
Cons:- 1TB offers less room than the Extreme 2TB and 4TB models
- Write speeds are lower than the stated maximum read speed
- Encryption requires software and has stated OS support limits
Best for: Mobile creators and frequent travelers who want a fast-reading, protected 1TB drive for active projects and backups.
Not ideal for: People storing large video libraries, or anyone who wants encryption that works without a software download.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.0
- Connector:USB Type-C
- Water and dust resistance:IP65
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Encryption:256-bit AES
- Compatible console:Sony PlayStation 5
Our verdict“Choose this for a portable 1TB working drive with higher stated speed and protection, or step up to the Extreme 2TB if your files will grow.”

How We Picked
I ranked these drives around the decisions that matter for portable storage: usable capacity, stated transfer speed, connection compatibility, portability, and the kind of workload each model can serve. A high speed claim only counts as an advantage when a buyer’s computer supports the required interface; that is why the Samsung T9’s USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 connection improves its standing for compatible setups but makes it less universal than a basic USB-C drive. I also distinguished the SanDisk Extreme models from standard portable SSDs because the Extreme line is positioned for buyers who place more weight on travel and ruggedness.
The order favors options that balance capacity and performance for a broad range of buyers, then gives specialist picks their own place. Models with smaller capacities are useful for lighter storage needs but are less flexible for large libraries. When product names or capacities repeat, I treat them as separate listings only where the supplied specifications support a meaningful distinction; buyers should check the exact listing details rather than assume duplicate titles mean different hardware. I did not treat maximum speed claims as guaranteed real-world transfer rates.
| portable solid state drife | Drop protection | Interface | Read speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD | Up to 2 meters | — | — |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SS | — | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | Up to 6 feet | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB | — | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | Up to 3 m | — | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB | — | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Up to 2,000 MB/s |
| Garmese 1TB Portable External | — | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Up to 2,000 MB/s |
| SSK Portable 250GB External SS | — | — | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SSK 1TB Portable External SSD | — | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2 | Up to 3 meters | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SanDisk 2TB Portable SSD | Up to 2 meters | USB 3.0 | Up to 1000 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2 | Up to 3 meters | USB 3.0 | Up to 2000 MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | Up to 3 meters | USB-C | Up to 2000 MB/s |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD | Up to 2 meters | USB 3.0 | — |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD | Up to 3 meters | USB 3.0 | Up to 2000 MB/s |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable Solid State Drives
Portable SSD shopping gets easier when you start with your files and devices rather than the biggest speed number on the box. I would match capacity to the amount of data that must travel with me, then check whether my computer can take advantage of the drive’s interface. These broader checks can prevent buying a fast drive that behaves like a slower one—or a small drive that fills up after a few projects.
Match Capacity to the Files You Carry
Think about the data that needs to stay on the drive at the same time, not just the files you plan to transfer today. A 250GB or 500GB drive can work for documents, selected photos, or a portable work set, but large video folders and raw media can consume that space quickly. A 1TB model gives many people more room without committing to a larger library, while 2TB or 4TB suits bigger collections and project archives. Leave headroom for new files and temporary exports; a drive kept nearly full is less convenient to manage. A common mistake is buying for current needs alone and then carrying a second drive soon after.
Check Your Ports Before Paying for Speed
Maximum transfer rates describe what a drive may reach under suitable conditions, not what every laptop or desktop will deliver. The Samsung T9’s USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 connection is a good example: a host port that lacks that interface cannot make full use of the advertised speed. Check your device specifications and the drive’s cable requirements before choosing a high-speed model. Also remember that a USB-C connector describes the plug shape, not necessarily the data standard or performance. For occasional document backups, broad compatibility may matter more than peak throughput; for repeated large-file transfers, matching the host and drive can save substantial time.
Decide Whether Ruggedness Is Worth the Tradeoff
A portable drive can spend more time in a backpack than on a desk, so protection from knocks, dust, and moisture may matter more than a smaller size or a lower speed tier. The SanDisk Extreme family is the lineup’s clearest option for buyers prioritizing a rugged travel-oriented design. That does not make every drive in the category equally protected, and a rugged casing is not a reason to ignore handling instructions or product-specific limits. If the SSD will stay in a padded bag between occasional backups, a standard portable model may be sufficient. If it will accompany field work or frequent travel, verify the exact protection claims for the listing you intend to buy.
Choose a Capacity and Speed Tier for Your Workload
Large sequential transfers—such as moving video files or project folders—benefit more from higher sustained throughput than small, occasional file copies do. Models listed at up to 2,000 MB/s target faster workflows, while drives listed at up to 1,000 MB/s can be a sensible fit for everyday storage when the host connection is compatible. Neither figure tells the whole story: performance can vary with file size, drive fullness, temperature, cable, and computer. If your main job is routine backup, dependable capacity and a simple connection may be a better use of your budget than the highest speed claim. If you regularly move large working files, confirm both the drive and computer can support the faster connection.
Confirm the Listing Details and Included Connections
Product names can hide meaningful differences in capacity, speed tier, or included cable. This roundup includes repeated SanDisk Extreme 2TB listings and Samsung T9 models in both 1TB and 2TB, so I would check the exact model and capacity at checkout rather than rely on a broad family name. The SSK 1TB listing specifically names both USB-C and USB-A, which may help with older computers; do not assume every USB-C drive includes an adapter or matching cable. Confirm the operating-system support and any formatting steps for your intended devices, especially if you will move between computers. These checks reduce the chance of receiving a drive that fits the description but not your setup.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will the Samsung T9 reach its listed speed on my laptop?
Only if the laptop’s USB port supports the T9’s USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 interface and the connection uses a suitable cable. A USB-C-shaped port alone does not confirm support for that data standard. With a slower compatible port, the drive can still work, but transfers may not reach the listed maximum. Check the laptop maker’s port specifications before choosing the T9 for speed-critical work. If you cannot confirm support, a less demanding drive may be a more predictable match.
Should I choose a 1TB or 2TB portable SSD?
Choose based on the amount of data you need available at once, plus room for new work. A 1TB drive can suit everyday files, a moderate photo collection, or selected projects, while 2TB leaves more space for large media folders and backups. Video footage and raw image files can fill a drive faster than a document archive, so estimate your real workload rather than counting only current files. If you keep a separate full backup elsewhere, a smaller portable working drive may be enough. If this will be your only portable copy of a growing library, extra capacity can reduce frequent file shuffling.
Is a rugged SSD a better choice for travel?
It can be, especially if the drive will be carried often or used outside a protected desk setup. The SanDisk Extreme models are the most clearly travel-oriented family in this roundup, but buyers should check the specific protection claims for the exact capacity and listing. Rugged design does not replace a case, careful handling, or a second copy of important files. For occasional travel between home and office, a standard SSD may be adequate if it stays protected in a bag. Choose extra ruggedness when exposure to knocks or outdoor work is a real part of your routine.
Is 500GB enough for a portable work drive?
It can be enough for documents, a selected set of photos, or a few active projects, particularly if you regularly move completed files to another storage location. It may feel restrictive for large video projects, extensive photo libraries, or several device backups. The 500GB SSK and SanDisk options therefore make more sense for lighter workloads than for carrying a full media archive. Estimate the space your largest project needs and leave room for temporary exports. If you often have to delete files just to make space, a 1TB or larger drive is likely a better fit.
Does USB-C mean a portable SSD will work at the same speed with every device?
No. USB-C identifies the connector shape, while the supported USB data standard determines the available connection speed. The host device, cable, and SSD all affect the result, and the slowest supported link can limit transfers. The SSK 1TB listing names both USB-C and USB-A connections, which may help with a wider range of computers, but buyers should still confirm the exact included accessories. Check port specifications before paying extra for a high-speed model. For broad compatibility, a suitable cable or adapter can matter as much as the connector on the drive.
Conclusion
For most buyers with a compatible computer, I recommend the Samsung T9 2TB as the best overall: its capacity and listed speed make it a strong balance for large, frequent transfers. My best value pick is the SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD listed at up to 1,000 MB/s, a straightforward capacity and speed tier for everyday storage without chasing the highest performance claim. For a best premium, rugged-focused option, choose the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 4TB when you need both substantial room and a travel-oriented design. Beginners who want a simpler everyday drive can start with the Samsung T7 1TB, while the SSK 1TB with USB-C and USB-A is the best fit for buyers moving between newer and older computers. If you need a small transfer drive, the SSK 250GB or 500GB models are more suitable; if speed is the priority, first verify that your device supports the T9’s interface.













